DWAYNE BOONE, Plaintiff v. CHARLAINE FARLEY, Defendant.
[…] In addition to or as an alternative to such penalty, such driver shall also be subject to a civil penalty of not more than two hundred fifty dollars which may be recovered in a proceeding before the environmental control board. For purposes of this section, "'physical injury" shall have the same meaning as in section 10.00 of the penal law.
STATUTORY AUTHORITY AND APPLICABLE CASE LAW
The law is well settled that a pedestrian has the right to lawfully finish crossing a street and that the vehicle around him must yield to him and allow him to finish (New York Vehicle and Traffic Law, §§ 1111,1151). Section 1151(a) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law states that: (a) When traffic control signals are not in place or not in operation the driver of a vehicle shall yield the right of way, slowing down or stopping if need be to so yield, to a pedestrian crossing the roadway within a crosswalk when the pedestrian is upon the half of the roadway upon which the vehicle is traveling or when the pedestrian is approaching so closely from the opposite half of the roadway as to be in danger, except that any pedestrian crossing a roadway at a point where a pedestrian tunnel or overpass has been provided shall yield the right of way to all vehicles.
It is the law in New York that a driver must yield to a pedestrian when they are in the crosswalk. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1151 requires vehicles to yield the right-of-way to a 4pedestrian within a crosswalk (Fan v. Buzzitta, 42 A.D.2d 40, 344 N.Y.S.2d 788). Section 4.-03 entitled Traffic signals' (34 RCNY § 4-03) states that (a)(1) Green alone: (i) Vehicular traffic facing such signals may proceed straight through or turn right Or left unless a sign at such place prohibits any such movement. But vehicular traffic, including vehicles turning right or left, shall yield the right of way to other vehicles and to pedestrians lawfully within the intersection or an adjacent crosswalk at the time such signal is exhibited. (e)(1) WALK, green hand symbol or green walking figure. Pedestrians facing such signal may proceed across the roadway in the direction of the signal in any crosswalk. Vehicular traffic shall yield the right of way to such pedestrians.
ANALYSIS
It is clear that the defendant violated the sections of applicable law. The plaintiff testified that he was within the crosswalk, in favor of a WALK sign and the driver failed to yield to him.