20-90547 Adv. 20-09014
[…] The sanctions imposed were responsive to the offense; the Debtor failed to produce documents and disclose witnesses, so he was prohibited from presenting such evidence at the trial. Ms. Boone was still required to prove the elements of her cause of action. Thus, the sanctions imposed were both necessary and appropriate under the circumstances.
B. The Debtor's discharge must be denied.
Section 727(a) provides for the denial of a debtor's discharge if "the debtor knowingly and fraudulently, in or in connection with the case . . . made a false oath or account[.]" 11 U.S.C. §727(a)(4)(A). "The purpose of §727(a)(4) is to ensure that the debtor provides dependable information to those who are interested in the administration of the bankruptcy estate." Clean Cut Tree Serv., Inc. v. Costello (In re Costello), 299 B.R. 882, 899 (Bankr.