Civ. 3:24-cv-00049-GFVT
[…] The rub in this case comes down to how the Plaintiffs must report their expenditures, not what they can say or how they can say it. The Plaintiffs are Executive Committees who have raised money to advocate for the School Choice Amendment. The KREF's position is that, under 32 K.A.R. 1:050, Executive Committees cannot spend money on political issues. Fair enough. But Political Issues Committees can. And per Kentucky statute, the Plaintiffs are already, by definition, a Political Issues Committee. See Ky. Rev. Stat. § 121.015(3)(d) (“‘Political issues committee,' which means three (3) or more persons joining together to advocate or oppose a constitutional amendment or public question which appears on the ballot if that committee receives or expends money in excess of one thousand dollars ($1,000)”).
No one is telling the Plaintiffs that they cannot spend money advocating for candidates and the School Choice Amendment on the same mailer or door-hanger. The Plaintiffs have unbridled freedom to provide the message that they want to provide.