Boone Cnty. Republican Party Exec. Comm. v. Wallace
[…] Id. at 254. Second, the “duties require a far more complex and formalized organization than many small groups could manage.” Id. Last, the “[r]estriction of solicitation of contributions to ‘members' vastly reduces the sources of funding for organizations.” Id.

The same can simply not be said of the case at bar. The Plaintiffs need not appoint additional officers to create a Political Issues Committee, as they already are required to have a treasurer as an Executive Committee. See KRS 121.170(3) (“All provisions of KRS 121.160 governing the duties and responsibilities of a candidate . . . shall apply to a registered committee.”); see also KRS 121.160(1) (“Each candidate . . . shall . . .designate a campaign treasurer.”). In fact, Political Issues Committees could have the exact same members of BCRP, JCRP, and HCRP respectively-they do not need to change anything about their structure or membership.