Boon v. Professional Collection Consultants
[…] In particular, §§ 1692e(2)(A) and -e(10) prohibit the “false representation of ... the character, amount, or legal status or any debt” and the “use of any false representation or deceptive means to collect or attempt to collect any debt or to obtain information concerning a consumer.” Id. §§ 1692e(2)(A), (10). Section 1692f prohibits the use of “unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect of any debt,” and in particular “[t]he collection of any amount” that is not “expressly authorized by the agreement creating the debt or permitted by law.” Id.§ 1692f(1).