Boon v. Professional Collection Consultants
[…] Mendiondo v. Centinela Hosp. Med. Ctr., 521 F.3d 1097, 1104 (9th Cir.2008).

II. FDCPA and RFDCPA

Plaintiff alleges that Defendant's conduct violated sections 1692e, 1692e(2)(A), 1692e(10), and 1692f, and 1692(f)(1) of the FDCPA, and section 1788.17 of the RFDCPA.

(FAC ¶ 27.) Congress enacted the FDCPA, in part, “to eliminate abusive debt collection practices by debt collectors.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692. Section 1692e of the FDCPA prohibits a debt collector from using false, deceptive or misleading representations in connection with the collection of a debt. 15 U.S.C. § 1692e. In particular, §§ 1692e(2)(A) and -e(10) prohibit the “false representation of ... the character, amount, or legal status or any debt” and the “use of any false representation or deceptive means to collect or attempt to collect any debt or to obtain information concerning a consumer.” Id. §§ 1692e(2)(A), (10). Section 1692f prohibits the use of “unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect of any debt,” and in particular “[t]he collection of any amount” that is not “expressly authorized by the agreement creating the debt or permitted by law.” Id.§ 1692f(1).