Super. Ct. No. 06FL001052
[…] In this case, the trial court stated on the record that it was making its findings by clear and convincing evidence. Section 15657.03 does not require findings to be made by clear and convincing evidence; therefore, a preponderance of the evidence is sufficient. (Evid. Code, § 115.) The Los Angeles County Public Defender has requested that we reconsider our opinion in this regard, and conclude instead that the clear and convincing standard applies. We reject this request for three reasons in addition to our reliance on Evidence Code section 115.
“‘Burden of proof’ means the obligation of a party to establish by evidence a requisite degree of belief concerning a fact in the mind of the trier of fact or the court. The burden of proof may require a party to raise a reasonable doubt concerning the existence or nonexistence of a fact or that he establish the existence or nonexistence of a fact by a preponderance of the evidence, by clear and convincing proof, or by proof beyond a reasonable doubt. [¶] Except as otherwise provided by law, the burden of proof requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence.” (Evid. Code, § 115.)