holding trial court did not err in ruling on motion requesting DNA testing without a response from the state
[…] Lorna Beasley, the DNA analyst who tested the swab, testified the remaining eight loci gave no results or inconclusive results. There was nothing about the test results that would exclude Booker from being the contributor of the sperm on the vaginal swab. Beasley's report concluded, "At these loci, the probability of selecting an unrelated person at random who could be the source of this DNA profile is approximately 1 in 2,793,000 for Caucasians, 1 in 370,500 for Blacks, and 1 in 937,200 for Hispanics."
The version of article 64.04 applicable to Booker's 2001 motion tor post-conviction forensic DNA testing provided: "After examining the results of testing under Article 64.03, the convicting court shall hold a hearing and make a finding as to whether, had the results been available during the trial of the offense, it is reasonably probable that the person would not have been convicted." Act of Apr. 25, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., eh. 13, § 4. 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 16. 16 (amended 2011) (current version at TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 64.04 (West. Supp. 2011)).