holding trial court did not err in ruling on motion requesting DNA testing without a response from the state
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 64.02(a)(2) (West Supp. 2011). Article 64.03 does not require any evidentiary hearing before the trial judge decides whether a convicted person is entitled to DNA testing. Ex parte Gutierrez, 337 S.W.3d at 893; see also Rivera, 89 S.W.3d at 58-59. Article 64.02(b) specifically provides "the convicting court may proceed under article 64.03 after the [sixty-day] response period described by Subsection (a)(2) has expired, regardless of whether the attorney representing the state submitted a response under that subsection." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 64.02(b); see also Sepeda v. State, 301 S.W.3d 372, 375 (Tex, App.—Amarillo 2009, pet ref'd) (article 64.02(b) "allows the trial court to proceed after the response period expires and regardless of whether the State filed a response").
See also Martinez v.