DOCKET NO.: L-8586-12 DOCKET NO.: L-8536-12
[…] Div. 1975). (alterations in original) (court rejecting the defendants' argument that N.J.S.A. 40A:9-132 controlled because "[s]ection 132 specifically provides that it should apply in all cases 'unless otherwise provided by law.' The Legislature has in fact provided otherwise by law, and has done so by the provisions of N.J.S.A. 40:87-12 . . . ."). N.J.S.A. 40A:9-132 is a more general statute addressing the general voting powers of a mayor when either filling a vacancy, adopting an ordinance, or any other instance when the governing body fails to take action. N.J.S.A. 40A:9-132. N.J.S.A. 40A:16-8, however, specifically addresses the power of a mayor to cast a vote when voting on the issue of filling a council vacancy. N.J.S.A. 40A:16-8 ("a mayor shall be permitted to vote to fill a vacancy in the membership of a governing body only in the case of a tie vote."). The interplay between N.J.S.A. 40A:9-132 and N.J.S.A. 40A:16-8 refutes the Mayor plaintiffs' alternative argument that the Mayor properly voted in the scenario of an "insufficient vote" as Speight only received four of the required five votes.