Booker v. Miles
[…] Winn-Dixie Greenville, Inc., 318 S.C. 171, 175, 456 S.E.2d 429, 432 (Ct. App. 1995)). In his Response to Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment, Plaintiff contends that "Defendant Miles may have been authorized and justified in his initial application of force against the Plaintiff but Defendant Miles and Defendant Hayes were not authorized or justified in using unnecessary and/or excessive force against Plaintiff after Plaintiff became docile." (Dkt. No. 29 at 10-11.)

The South Carolina Tort Claims Act ("SCTCA"), § 15-78-10 et seq., is "the exclusive remedy for any tort committed by an employee of a governmental entity." S.C. CODE ANN. § 15-78-70(a). "An employee of a governmental entity who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his official duty is not liable therefor except . . . if it is proved that the employee's conduct was not within the scope of his official duties or that it constituted actual fraud, actual malice, intent to harm, or a crime involving moral turpitude." S.C. CODE ANN. § 15-78-70.

The Plaintiff argues that the SCTCA does not apply in this case because Plaintiff has alleged that the Defendants' conduct constituted actual malice or intent to harm. (Dkt.