MICHAEL BOOKER, Appellant, v. LVNV FUNDING LLC, Appellee.
[…] App.—Corpus Christi 2004, no pet.). The default judgment was rendered in 2005, and Booker's access to bill of review procedure elapsed long before he filed his motion in 2015.
B. Pleading of Subject Matter Jurisdiction
As we understand Booker's first issue, he argues that LVNV's original petition failed to establish the subject matter jurisdiction of the trial court because (a) the petition did not state Booker's home address and (b) LVNV failed to state where the contract was signed. However, these considerations relate to venue, not to jurisdiction. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.002(a) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (providing the general venue rule that all lawsuits shall be brought "(1) in the county in which all or a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred; (2) in the county of defendant's residence at the time the cause of action accrued if defendant is a natural person . . . .").
"Jurisdiction and venue are not synonymous." Gordon v. Jones, 196 S.W.3d 376, 383 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2006, no pet.). In Texas, "venue" refers to the county in which suit is proper within the forum state. In re Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Co. LLC, 251 S.W.3d 68, 73 (Tex.