Booker v. Jarjura
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Booker v. Jarjura

Connecticut Superior Court Judicial District of Waterbury at Waterbury
Apr 30, 2007
2007 Ct. Sup. 6286 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2007)

Opinion

No. UWY C0V06 4011301 S

April 30, 2007


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION


I SEQUENCE OF EVENTS

On September 7, 2006, the plaintiff, Cicero B. Booker, Jr., filed a two-count verified complaint against the defendants, Michael Jarjura, Lisa Mason, Nancy Carmody, Vincent Russo, Giovanni Perugini and Jose Diaz. Count one is an action for quo warranto pursuant to General Statutes § 52-491, and count two is an action for mandamus. Following a hearing held on December 5, 2006, the court finds the following facts.

General Statutes § 52-491 provides: "When any person or corporation usurps the exercise of any office, franchise or jurisdiction, the Superior Court may proceed, on a complaint in the nature of a quo warranto, to punish such person or corporation for such usurpation, according to the course of the common law and may proceed therein and render judgment according to the course of the common law."