Booker v. Jarjura
[…] § 6A-8 provides: "In creating said appointed boards and commissions, the Board of Aldermen shall include minority party representation provisions pertaining to the party enrollment of the members or alternates of the same. Said provisions shall exceed the minimum standard set forth in the General Statutes. Moreover, said party enrollment shall be determined in the same manner as the General Statutes delineate entitlement to participation in party caucuses and primaries by electors who transfer from the enrollment list of one party to another."
§ 9-167a(a)(1) provides: "Except as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection, the maximum number of members of any board, commission, legislative body, committee or similar body of the state or any political subdivision thereof, whether elective or appointive, who may be members of the same political party, shall be as specified in the following table: