0810-22-1
[…] Burrell v. Commonwealth, 283 Va. 474, 480 (2012) (quoting Collins v. Shepherd, 274 Va. 390, 402 (2007)).
Booker invokes Code § 8.01-428(D), arguing-as he did below-that his conviction is void because the police officer's misstatements in his probable cause affidavit constituted a fraud on the circuit court. Due to this alleged fraud, Booker contends that the circuit court had jurisdiction to vacate his 2017 conviction, notwithstanding the time limits under Rule 1:1. We disagree.
Code § 8.01-428(D) provides, in relevant part, "[t]his section does not limit the power of the court to entertain at any time an independent action to relieve a party from any judgment or proceeding, or . . . to set aside a judgment or decree for fraud upon the court."
When addressing challenges to otherwise final judgments based on alleged fraud on the court, our Supreme Court has long distinguished between intrinsic fraud and extrinsic fraud.