Civil Action 5:24-CV-43
[…] Moreover, the statute provides that a BOP designation is not subject to judicial review. 18 U.S.C. § 3625. Pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act (“APA”), “[a] person suffering legal wrong because of agency action, or adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action within the meaning of a relevant statute is entitled to judicial review thereof,” except to the extent that a statute precludes judicial review. 5 U.S.C. §§ 701 and 702. With respect to decisions by the BOP as to how much time a prisoner spends in an RRC, Congress has expressly excluded § 3621 and § 3624 from judicial review under the Administrative Procedures Act (“APA”), as set forth in § 3625, which provides that the provisions of the APA permitting judicial review of agency action “do not apply to the making of any determination, decision, or order under [18 U.S.C. § 3264].” 18 U.S.C. § 3625. Accordingly, “any substantive decision by the BOP with regard to the petitioner's eligibility for RRC placement, or the length of time in an RRC, is not reviewable by this Court.” Newman v. Ziegler, No. 1:10-CV-90, 2010 WL 11520048, at *3 (N.D. W.Va.