Bookard v. Estee Lauder Cos.
[…] Northtec disputes that the SSA is insufficient to waive Manpower's statutory immunity under Pennsylvania law. But Northtec also argues the Pennsylvania Workers' Compensation Act is inapplicable because the SSA states it is to be governed by and construed in accordance with New York law, "without reference to any conflicts of law principles thereof." SSA § 12(l ). Like Pennsylvania law, New York law protects employers from third-party indemnity claims for employees' on-the-job injuries, subject to certain exceptions. See N.Y. Workers' Comp. Law § 11. Similar to Pennsylvania law, the New York Workers' Compensation Law permits third-party indemnification claims where the claim is "based upon a provision in a written contract entered into prior to the accident or occurrence by which the employer had expressly agreed to ... indemnification of the claimant or person asserting the cause of action for the type of loss suffered." Id. However, this contractual exception to immunity is somewhat broader than its Pennsylvania counterpart.