05-19-2022
[…] The principal residence of persons who, in the judgment of the supervisor and board of review, by reason of poverty, are unable to contribute toward the public charges is eligible for exemption in whole or in part from taxation under this act. This section does not apply to the property of a corporation.
MCL 211.7u(4), provided as follows:
The governing body of the local assessing unit shall determine and make available to the public the policy and guidelines the local assessing unit uses for the granting of exemptions under this section. The guidelines shall include but not be limited to the specific income and asset levels of the claimant and total household income and assets.
That is, the local assessing unit must develop guidelines for granting a poverty exemption. The local guidelines cannot impose stricter requirements than the federal poverty guidelines. MCL 211.7u(2)(e). Additionally, the board of review shall follow the policy and guidelines created by the local assessing unit to determine whether an exemption is warranted unless the board determines there are substantial and compelling reasons to deviate from the policy and guidelines. MCL 211.7u(5); Spranger, 308 Mich.App. at 479-480.