Bonzell v. Ret. Capital Strategies
[…] The Bonzells requested a declaration of the parties' respective rights and obligations under the 2018 IAA and the enforceability and applicability of its arbitration provision.

On May 3, 2024, the Bonzells filed a motion for trial preference pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 36, subdivision (a), which allows "[a] party to a civil action who is over 70 years of age [to] petition the court for a preference, which the court shall grant if the court" finds that "[t]he party has a substantial interest in the action as a whole" and "[t]he health of the party is such that a preference is necessary to prevent prejudicing the party's interest in the litigation."