No. A11A0307.
[…] The ALJ concluded that Hensley's back injury was catastrophic, finding that it was “of such a nature and severity that it prevents [Hensley] from being able to perform his prior work and any work available in substantial numbers within the national economy for which he is otherwise qualified.” The ALJ's award shows that the ALJ relied primarily on Dr. Ensley's November 2003 evaluation, which he reiterated in the September 2004 questionnaire, and on Thompson's written vocational assessment.
OCGA § 34–9–200.1(g) defines a catastrophic injury, inter alia, as any injury “of a nature and severity that prevents the employee from being able to perform his or her prior work and any work available in substantial numbers within the national economy for which such employee is otherwise qualified[.]” OCGA § 34–9–200.1(g)(6)(A).
The record shows that, in ruling on the employer's appeal of the ALJ's decision to the Appellate Division, the Appellate Division considered the entire record that was before the ALJ. The Appellate Division noted that, although Dr.