No. A11A0307.
[…] The superior court found that the Appellate Division committed legal error by improperly applying a de novo standard of review and that the application of the correct standard of review required a finding that the ALJ's award designating Hensley's injuries as catastrophic was supported by the preponderance of the competent and credible evidence.
1. The employer contends that the superior court erred in ruling that the Appellate Division committed legal error by improperly applying a de novo standard of review to the ALJ's findings of fact.
As amended in 1994, OCGA § 34–9–103(a) provides, in pertinent part, that, when the Appellate Division of the State Board of Workers' Compensation reviews an ALJ's decision, the ALJ's findings of fact “shall be accepted by the [A]ppellate [D]ivision where such findings are supported by a preponderance of competent and credible evidence contained within the records.” Since the 1994 amendment, as we have explained, the Appellate Division may no longer hear additional evidence but is limited to the record established in the trial division, that is, the evidence that was received by the ALJ. Home Depot v. McCreary, 306 Ga.App. 805(1), 703 S.E.2d 392 (2010).