Bonta v. Hurst
[…] Since it is presumed that a testator does not intend to die intestate with respect to any of his property, the General Assembly enacted into law the presumption that a testator would want the descendants of a predeceased beneficiary to inherit the beneficiary's share rather than have the devise or bequest lapse. This presumption is embodied in our anti-lapse statutes.

KRS 394.400 provides as follows:

If a devisee or legatee dies before the testator, or is dead at the making of the will, leaving issue who survive the testator, such issue shall take the estate devised or bequeathed, as the devisee or legatee would have done if he had survived the testator, unless a different disposition thereof is made or required by the will. (Emphasis added.)

KRS 394.410 pertains to a devise that is made to several persons as a class and reiterates the provisions of KRS 394.400. It provides as follows: