Bonta v. Hurst
[…] This presumption is embodied in our anti-lapse statutes.

KRS 394.400 provides as follows:

If a devisee or legatee dies before the testator, or is dead at the making of the will, leaving issue who survive the testator, such issue shall take the estate devised or bequeathed, as the devisee or legatee would have done if he had survived the testator, unless a different disposition thereof is made or required by the will. (Emphasis added.)

KRS 394.410 pertains to a devise that is made to several persons as a class and reiterates the provisions of KRS 394.400. It provides as follows:

(1) When a devise is made to several as a class or as tenants in common, and one (1) or more of the devisees die before the testator, and another or others survive the testator, the share or shares of such as so die shall go to his or their descendants, if any; if none, to the surviving devisees, unless a different disposition is made by the devisor. (Emphasis added.)

Pursuant to these provisions, when a beneficiary predeceases the testator and leaves issue who survive the testator, the statutes create "a rebuttable presumption that the surviving issue was meant to be substituted in the will for its ancestor."