2:22-cv-00820-IM
[…] This Court thus denies habeas relief as to Subpart 2 of Ground One. /// ///
II. Bonsignore is not Entitled to Habeas Relief on his Unargued Claims
Bonsignore does not provide any legal argument in support of Subparts 1, 3, 4, or 5 of Ground One. In addition, Bonsignore does not challenge Respondent's arguments that those claims are procedurally defaulted. Bonsignore thus has failed to sustain his burden of demonstrating why he is entitled to habeas relief on those claims. See 28 U.S.C. 2248 (instructing that “[t]he allegations of a return to the writ of habeas corpus . . ., if not traversed, shall be accepted as true except to the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true”); Silva v. Woodford, 279 F.3d 825, 835 (9th Cir. 2002) (recognizing that a habeas petitioner carries the burden of proving his case). Nevertheless, the Court has reviewed Subparts 1, 3, 4, and 5 and is satisfied that Bonsignore is not entitled to habeas corpus relief on those claims.
CONCLUSION