Civil Action 18-cv-01514-KMT
[…] Rev. Stat. § 8-41-203(1)(b)-(c).
When workers' compensation is the insurer, “an employee is entitled to have his employer furnish whatever medical treatment ‘may reasonably be needed at the time of the injury' or thereafter ‘to cure and relieve the employee from the effects of the injury.'” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 8-42-101(1)(a) (emphasis added). The WCA makes it “unlawful, void, and unenforceable as a debt for any [medical provider] to contract with, bill, or charge any party for services . . . in excess of [the WCA] fee schedule.” Colo. Rev.