No. 37468-4-II.
[…] Because we have determined that there was substantial evidence that Bonneville employed more than four people, even without the inclusion of independent contractors, we do not reach the issue of the hearing examiner's alleged inclusion of contractors and Bonneville's challenge fails.
IV. ATTORNEY FEES
The County argues that it is entitled to reasonable attorney fees and costs under RCW 4.84.370(1). A prevailing party is entitled to its attorney fees on appeal if that party on appeal of a land use decision also prevailed before the agency and in the superior court. RCW 4.84.370(1); Baker v. Tri-Mountain Res., Inc., 94 Wn. App. 849, 854, 973 P.2d 1078 (1999).
RCW 4.84.370 states:
(1) . . . [R]easonable attorneys' fees and costs shall be awarded to the prevailing party or substantially prevailing party on appeal before the court of appeals . . . of a decision by a county . . . to issue, condition, or deny a development permit. . . . The court shall award and determine the amount of reasonable attorneys' fees and costs under this section if:
(a) The prevailing party on appeal was the prevailing or substantially prevailing party before the county . . .; and
(b) The prevailing party on appeal was the prevailing party or substantially prevailing party in all prior judicial proceedings.
(2) In addition to the prevailing party under subsection (1) of this section, the county . . . whose decision is on appeal is considered a prevailing party if its decision is upheld at superior court and on appeal.
Because Bonneville was in violation of conditions 10 and 11 of the CUP and because both the hearing examiner and the superior court found in favor of the County, we award the County attorney fees under RCW 4.84.370(1).