Bonneville v. Kitsap County
[…] RCW 36.70C.090. The parties stipulated to a hearing date of September 26, 2006; Bonneville's delay rendered this date impossible.

And failure to pay a county for preparing the administrative record relieves it of responsibility to submit the record and is grounds to dismiss the petition. RCW 36.70C.110; Kitsap County Local Rule 40(b)(6)(B)(vii).

Yet courts must require parties to strictly adhere to LUPA's statutory time limits to preserve the finality of administrative decisions and further LUPA's purposes. RCW 36.70C.080(1) (requiring "initial hearing shall be set no sooner than thirty-five days and no later than fifty days after the petition is served on the parties"); Conom, 155 Wn.2d at 162. We disagree with Bonneville that he is the only one prejudiced by his delay. Sleasman v. City of Lacey, 128 Wn. App. 617, 624, 116 P.3d 446 (2005), rev'd on other grounds, 159 Wn.2d 639 (2007). Sleasman does not solve Bonneville's problem.