Sean BONNETTE, Plaintiff/Appellant, v. MG FINANCIAL ENTERPRISES, LLC; A & G Car Sales, LLC; and Karen G. Arakelov, an individual, Defendants/Appellees.
[…] Bonnette challenges these conclusions.
II. Lemon Law and the implied warranty of merchantability
¶9 Arizona's Lemon Law imposes substantive and procedural requirements on vehicle warranties. A.R.S. §§ 44-1261 to 44-1267. It contains separate requirements for new and used vehicles. This case concerns the latter. The used-vehicle requirements are derived from the UCC's implied warranty of merchantability. We start our analysis there.
¶10 The UCC implied warranty is imposed by A.R.S. § 47-2314. The warranty "is implied in a contract for [the sale of goods] if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." § 47-2314(A). To "be merchantable" and thus satisfy the warranty, a good "must be at least such as" meeting six conditions. § 47-2314(B).