Bonner v. State
[…] State, 738 So.2d 433 (Fla. 1st DCA 1999) (“Revocation of probation on grounds never alleged in writing violates due process and is fundamental error.”); Wyns v. State, 679 So.2d 882 (Fla. 5th DCA 1996) (“fundamental due process requires revocation to be based only on those violations alleged”). Accordingly, we reverse the trial court's order and remand this matter to the trial court with orders to dismiss the violation of probation charges.

There is no such crime, although section 316.061, Florida Statutes (2012), prohibits leaving the scene of an accident involving damage to “a vehicle or other property which is driven or attended by any person,” without regard to any specific amount of damage. The affidavit did not specify which statute the appellant was alleged to have violated.

The affidavit alleged a second count which was dismissed at the beginning of the VOP hearing.

REVERSED and REMANDED with directions.