Civil Action No. SA-10-CV-937-XR.
[…] Section 207(d) was repealed and it is recognized by all that the reference is now to section 207(e).
The Department of Labor has promulgated interpretations of the SCA, which generally should be afforded deference by courts pursuant to Skidmore v. Swift Co., 323 U.S. 134 (1944).
See 29 C.F.R. §§ 4.101, et seq.
29 C.F.R. § 4.177(e) states:
Section 6 of the [SCA] excludes from the regular or basic hourly rate of an employee, for purposes of determining the overtime pay to which the employee is entitled under any other Federal law, those fringe benefit payments computed under the Act which are excluded from the regular rate under the Fair Labor Standards Act by provisions of section 7(e) (formerly designated as section 7(d)) of that Act ( 29 U.S.C. 207(e)). Fringe benefit payments which qualify for such exclusion are described in subpart C of Regulations, 29 CFR part 778. When such fringe benefits are required to be furnished to service employees engaged in contract performance, the right to compute overtime pay in accordance with the above rule is not lost to a contractor or subcontractor because it discharges its obligation under this Act to furnish such fringe benefits through alternative equivalents as provided in this section. If it furnishes equivalent benefits or makes cash payments, or both, to such an employee as authorized herein, the amounts thereof, which discharge the employer's obligation to furnish such specified fringe benefits, may be excluded pursuant to this Act from the employee's regular or basic rate of pay in computing any overtime pay due the employee under any other Federal law. No such exclusion can operate, however, to reduce an employee's regular or basic rate of pay below the monetary wage rate specified as the applicable minimum wage rates under sections 2(a)(1), 2(b), or 4(c) of this Act or under other law or an employment contract.