Rehearing Denied Sept. 20, 1943.
[…] namely, between June 5, 1933, and April 18, 1936. Where the injury is the disease of silicosis, which comes on gradually and may progress through several different employments, I think the former finding would not be in conflict with a possible later finding that the employee had suffered an industrial injury from silicosis prior to June 5, 1933. But however that may be, I think the Commission in the present proceeding for recovery of the death benefit would not be bound by a finding as to the time when the injury was sustained, made in the proceeding to recover compensation for injury. Section 5803 of the Labor Code provides in part: "The commission has continuing jurisdiction over all its orders, decisions, and awards made and entered under the provisions of this division. At any time, upon notice and after an opportunity to be heard is given to the parties in interest, the commission may rescind, alter, or amend any such order, decision, or award, good cause appearing therefor. " In the exercise of this jurisdiction the Commission may, where good cause therefor appears, make findings at variance with or contrary to those previously found. Bartlett Hayward Co. v. Industrial Acc.