Rehearing Denied Sept. 20, 1943.
[…] " In the exercise of this jurisdiction the Commission may, where good cause therefor appears, make findings at variance with or contrary to those previously found. Bartlett Hayward Co. v. Industrial Acc. Comm., 1928, 203 Cal. 522, 265 P. 195. The power to alter or amend an order, decision or award would have little efficacy if new awards had to be based upon the former findings. The only limitation upon the continuing jurisdiction of the Commission is found in section 5804, which provides that: "No award of compensation shall be rescinded, altered, or amended after 245 weeks from the date of the injury." This section is inapplicable here for reasons which are not recognized in the main opinion.