S93A1979.
[…] OCGA § 9-11-60 (d). The trial court denied the motion, and we granted appellant's application to appeal, OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (8), to consider the sole issue of whether the motion to set aside should have been granted on the ground that the trial court erred in dismissing appellant's counterclaim with prejudice.
Under Uniform Superior Court Rule 14, the trial "court may dismiss without prejudice any civil action ... upon the failure to properly respond to the call of the action for trial...." (Emphasis supplied.) Pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-41 (b) and (c), the dismissal of a counterclaim "for failure ... to prosecute does not operate as an adjudication upon the merits...." These authorities restrict the dismissal of an action for failure to appear at the call of the case "to one without prejudice." Kraft, Inc. v. Abad, 262 Ga. 336 ( 417 S.E.2d 317) (1992).
We note that Kraft, Inc. v. Abad is factually distinguishable.