Bonner v. Burleson Texas
[…] In analyzing Bonner's issue, several statutory provisions are relevant. In particular, section 552.028(a) of the government code provides that:

(a) A governmental body is not required to accept or comply with a request for information from:

(1) an individual who is imprisoned or confined in a correctional facility; or

(2) an agent of that individual, other than that individual's attorney when the attorney is requesting information that is subject to disclosure under this chapter.

TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 552.028 (West 2004). Furthermore, section 261.201 of the family code states that: (1) "a report of alleged or suspected abuse or neglect . . . and the identity of the person making the report"; and (2) "the files, reports, records, communications, audiotapes, videotapes, and working papers used or developed in an investigation" involving suspected abuse and neglect are not subject to disclosure under the TPIA. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 261.201(a) (West Supp. 2010).