Bonner v. Burleson Texas
[…] The City countered that the determination of whether Bonner was a "requestor" under section 552.321(a) is a jurisdictional issue. The City also argued that, because he did not personally make the TPIA request, Bonner lacked standing, and thus, the trial court did not err in granting the City's motion for summary judgment.

In analyzing Bonner's issue, several statutory provisions are relevant. In particular, section 552.028(a) of the government code provides that:

(a) A governmental body is not required to accept or comply with a request for information from:

(1) an individual who is imprisoned or confined in a correctional facility; or

(2) an agent of that individual, other than that individual's attorney when the attorney is requesting information that is subject to disclosure under this chapter.

TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 552.028 (West 2004).