Case Nos. CV02-248-S-LMB (Lead), CV03-408-S-LMB.
[…] 2. Conclusions of Law — Title VII Claims
a. The Court concludes, as a matter of law, that there is no indemnity right arising from Title VII in favor of the employer against the offending supervisor employee.
b. The facts in the Trial Stipulation cannot bind the Court to hold Bonner liable where no liability exists at law.
c. Union Pacific cannot recover from Bonner the $18,000 paid to Alderson for settlement of the Title VII claim.
IV. IDAHO HUMAN RIGHTS ACT AND SEXUAL DISCRIMINATION CLAIMS
A. Legal AuthorityIdaho Code § 67-5901, the Idaho Human Rights Act (IHRA), provides that "[t]he general purposes of this chapter are . . . [t]o provide for execution within the state of the policies embodied in the federal Civil Rights Act of 1964, as amended. . . ." IDAHO CODE ANN. § 67-5901 (2005) (incorporating amendments enacted in H.B. 249, 58th Leg., 1st Reg. Sess. (Idaho 2005)).