Bonnell v. City of Grafton
[…] Leetaru v. Board of Trustees of the University of Illinois, 2015 IL 117485, ¶ 40, 32 N.E.3d 583. Section 2-619(a) of the Procedure Code (735 ILCS 5/2-619(a) (West 2016)) lists nine grounds on which dismissal may be based. The City's motion to dismiss did not state on what ground it was seeking dismissal. As the circuit court noted, the City's motion to dismiss could have been more explicit. However, the court found the City was raising the lis pendens notice filed in the prior case as well as actual and constructive notice as affirmative matters that defeat Bonnell's claims. Section 2-619(a)(9) of the Procedure Code (735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2016)) provides for dismissal when the claim "is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim." An " '[a]ffirmative matter' includes something in the nature of a defense that negates the alleged cause of action completely or refutes a crucial conclusion of material fact unsupported by allegations of specific fact contained in or inferred from the complaint." Holubek v.