Bonn v. Sallie Mae, Inc. (In re Bonn)
[…] The obligation to repay all or a portion of a loan may be forgiven Tor Stafford Loan borrowers who enter certain areas of the teaching profession.
ECMC does not contend that Debtor has died, become disabled, nor that his school closed or his eligibility was falsely certified. The debt has not been discharged. Rather, ECMC contends that they wrote the Consolidated Note off under 34 C.F.R. § 682.402(i). However, the Court finds neither express authorization for write-off under that section, nor an explanation of what happens to a loan written off from the perspective of ECMC.

Section 682.402 (i) provides:

(i) Guaranty agency participation in bankruptcy proceedings--
(1) Undue hardship claims.
(i) In response to a petition filed prior to October 8, 1998 with regard to any bankruptcy proceeding by the borrower for discharge
under 11 U.S.C. 523(a)(8) on the grounds of undue hardship, the guaranty agency must, on the basis of reasonably available information, determine whether the first payment on the loan was due more than 7 years (exclusive of any applicable suspension of the repayment period) before the filing of that petition and, if so, process the claim.
(ii) In all other cases, the guaranty agency must determine whether repayment under either the current repayment schedule or any adjusted schedule authorized under this part would impose an undue hardship on the borrower and his or her dependents.
(iii) If the guaranty agency determines that repayment would not constitute an undue hardship, the guaranty agency must then determine whether the expected costs of opposing the discharge petition would exceed one-third of the total amount owed on the loan, including principal, interest, late charges, and collection costs. If the guaranty agency has determined that the expected costs of opposing the discharge petition will exceed one-third of the total amount of the loan, it may, but is not required to, engage in the activities described in paragraph (i) (1) (iv) of this section.
(iv) The guaranty agency must use diligence and may assert any defense consistent with its status under applicable law to avoid discharge of the loan. Unless discharge would be more effectively opposed by not taking the following actions, the agency must-
(A) Oppose the borrower's petition for a determination of dischargeability; and
(B) If the borrower is in default on the loan, seek a judgment for the amount owed on the loan.