State , 289 Ga. 675, 678 (2), 715 S.E.2d 68 (2011) (by finding the defendant guilty of malice murder, the jury made an additional, specific finding that he intended the victim's killing and it is highly probable that the trial court's refusal to give a charge on involuntary manslaughter did not contribute to the verdict). OCGA § 16-5-3 (a) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of involuntary manslaughter in the commission of an unlawful act when he causes the death of another human being without any intention to do so by the commission of an unlawful act other than a felony."
Indeed, the jury found as much because it returned a verdict of guilty on the charge of malice murder. See Bonman v.