No. 1-17-2911
[…] ¶ 7 Agnieszka and I.L. returned to Poland in July 2017. Agnieszka then filed a motion to dismiss Rafal's petition for allocation of parental responsibilities, contending that Illinois courts should decline jurisdiction and permit the Polish courts to resolve the custody dispute. The circuit court denied the motion to dismiss, without prejudice.
¶ 8 Rafal filed an "Emergency Petition for Return of Minor Child to State of Illinois, and Temporary Possession," seeking an injunction under section 502 of the Parentage Act, which authorizes a court to "enjoin a party having physical possession or an allocation order or judgment from temporarily relocating the child from this State pending the adjudication of the issues of parentage, the allocation of parental responsibilities, and parenting time." 750 ILCS 46/502 (West 2016). In the verified pleading, Rafal said he was "gainfully employed" in Illinois.