Bonilla v. Warden
[…] Strickland v. Washington, supra, at 466 U.S. 686.

1

Intoxication Defense

The petitioner first alleges that Attorney Crone was ineffective for failing to present evidence of a voluntary intoxication defense. The petitioner failed to sustain his burden of establishing either deficient performance or prejudice as to this claim.

The court notes that intoxication is not a defense to a criminal charge, but it may be offered by a defendant to negate an element of the crime charged. General Statutes § 53a-7 provides in relevant part: " Intoxication shall not be a defense to a criminal charge, but in any prosecution for an offense evidence of intoxication of the defendant may be offered by the defendant whenever it is relevant to negate an element of the crime charged . . . As used in this section, 'intoxication' means a substantial disturbance of mental or physical capacities resulting from the introduction of substances into the body."

At the habeas trial, Attorney Crone testified that his chosen theory of defense was a mere bystander defense.