No. 22-P-64
[…] The judge did not, however, address Bonilla's argument that the agreement's restraint on alienation is unenforceable.
Discussion. We review the allowance of a motion to dismiss de novo. See Curtis v. Herb Chambers I-95, Inc., 458 Mass. 674, 676, 940 N.E.2d 413 (2011). Partition is a matter of right for cotenants and "is not dependent on the consent of any of the cotenants or the discretion of the court." Sullivan v. Lawlis, 93 Mass. App. Ct. 409, 412, 105 N.E.3d 274 (2018). See G. L. c. 241, § 1 ("[a]ny person, except a tenant by the entirety, owning a present undivided legal estate in land" may petition for partition). An exception exists, however, when a cotenant "bind[s] himself by agreement from asserting any right to partition." Roberts v. Jones, 307 Mass. 504, 506, 30 N.E.2d 392 (1940).