Bonilla v. Bonilla
[…] II, Inc. v. Sundance Financial, Inc. (2007) 154 Cal.App.4th 622, 624 [limitations period runs from date when judgment becomes final].) We do not address this method of renewing the judgment. The judgment involved in this appeal was renewed under sections 683.010 et seq., and the only issue before us is whether it was timely under these statutes. The existence and merits of a separate action are not before us.

Section 337.5 provides, "Within 10 years: [¶] An action upon any bonds or coupons issued by the State of California. [¶] (a) An action upon any general obligation bonds or coupons, not secured in whole or in part by a lien on real property, issued by any county, city and county, municipal corporation, district (including school districts), or other political subdivision of the State of California. [¶] (b) An action upon a judgment or decree of any court of the United States or of any state within the United States."

For this reason, we deny the request for judicial notice of documents from the judgment renewal case.

DISPOSITION

The order denying the motion to vacate the judgment is affirmed. Respondents are to recover their costs on appeal.