Bonilla v. Bonilla
[…] He was told that a judgment had not been entered yet, and his request for a writ was denied on that basis. The court held this was a mistake by the court - an extrinsic mistake - and therefore treated July 25 as the date of the judgment.

DISCUSSION

Section 683.020 provides, "Except as otherwise provided by statute, upon the expiration of 10 years after the date of entry of a money judgment or a judgment for possession or sale of property: [¶] (a) The judgment may not be enforced. [¶] (b) All enforcement procedures pursuant to the judgment or to a writ or order issued pursuant to the judgment shall cease. [¶] (c) Any lien created by an enforcement procedure pursuant to the judgment is extinguished." (Italics added.)

The question before us is one of statutory interpretation: the meaning of "a money judgment." We review such questions de novo. (Lopez v. Ledesma (2022) 12 Cal.5th 848, 857.)

There are two cases on point, Iliff v.