Bonilla v. Bonilla
[…] The receiver filed a "response," which also opposed the motion.

The trial court denied the motion, stating that the receiver had been paying the creditors, including Joe, and had kept the businesses profitable. The court also noted that the delay in paying Joe's judgment was due in large part to the partnership's failure to pay its taxes. Joe "failed to establish to the court that foreclosure of Defendants' partnership interests would not disrupt the Receivership and/or interfere with the priority of lien holders."

DISCUSSION

Corporations Code section 16504, subdivision (b), provides "A charging order constitutes a lien on the judgment debtor's transferable interest in the partnership. The court may order a foreclosure of the interest subject to the charging order at any time. The purchaser at the foreclosure sale has the rights of a transferee."

The leading published case on foreclosure of partnership interests appears to be Hellman v. Anderson (1991) 233 Cal.App.3d 840 (Hellman).