CIVIL ACTION NO. 18-3293
[…] Philadelphia Fed. Credit Union, No. CIV. A. 92-2155, 1992 WL 132500, at *1 (E.D. Pa. June 3, 1992) (citing cases holding that no express or implied right of action exists under FCUA); Nat'l Temple Non-Profit Corp. v. Nat'l Temple Cmty. Fed. Credit Union, 603 F. Supp. 807, 809 (E.D. Pa. 1985) (holding that "Congress did not intend to create a private cause of action" under the FCUA).
C. We dismiss Ms. Bonilla's TILA and FBCA claims.
Ms. Bonilla alleges Credit Union violated TILA's prohibition on offsets, 15 U.S.C. § 1666h. The statute provides:
A card issuer may not take any action to offset a cardholder's indebtedness arising in connection with a consumer credit transaction under the relevant credit card plan against funds of the cardholder held on deposit with the card issuer unless—
(1) such action was previously authorized in writing by the cardholder in accordance with a credit plan whereby the cardholder agrees periodically to pay debts incurred in his open end credit account by permitting the card issuer
periodically to deduct all or a portion of such debt from the cardholder's deposit account, and"This provision on offsets 'is presented as an absolute bar preventing a card issuer from taking action to offset credit card debt against funds held on deposit with the card issuer'" unless the cardholder agrees in writing to periodic deductions.