Boniello v. Richardson
[…] Id.

Service of order setting trial

In accordance with state and federal due process requirements, La. C.C.P. art. 1571(A)(1)(a) provides that "[t]he district courts shall ...[r]equire adequate notice of trial to all parties."

La. C.C.P. art. 1571(B) requires an unrepresented party to provide the court with his current address, and provides that "[t]he failure of a party to provide such information does not affect the validity of any judgment rendered If notice of trial or other matters was sent to the party's last known address of record." (Emphasis added). The courts have deduced a negative inference from the emphasized language: if notice was not sent to a party's last known address of record, that is grounds for vacating a judgment involving that party. Osbourne, infra.

Hicks v.