Case Number: 20-21582-CIV-MORENO
[…] (Id. at ¶¶ 14-16; see also D.E. 13 at 4.) For the "unpaid wages" claim under Florida law in Count 2, Plaintiff requests $2,760.00, which he calculates by multiplying the 120 hours that he worked for Defendants between March 1, 2020 and March 20, 2020 by the $23.00 per hour wage that he was "promised" by Defendant NAS Component Maintenance, Inc. (See D.E. 1 at ¶¶ 20, 23, 25; D.E. 13 at 5.)
A. COUNT 1 - CLAIM FOR UNPAID FEDERAL MINIMUM WAGE UNDER THE FAIR LABOR STANDARDS ACT
Under Section 206 of the Fair Labor Standards Act, "[e]very employer shall pay to each of his employees . . . not less than the minimum wage rate in effect under subsection (a)(1)," which is presently $7.25 per hour. See 29 U.S.C. §§ 206(a)(1), (b). Any employer who violates Section 206 of the Act "shall be liable to the employee . . . affected in the amount of their unpaid minimum wages . . . and in an additional equal amount as liquidated damages."