Bonham v. Givens
[…] Plaintiff was involuntarily committed to Harrisburg State Hospital on March 19, 2001, pursuant to the Mental Health Procedures Act. 50 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 7301(a). Plaintiff brought this action pro se under the provisions of 42 U.S.C. § 1983. Plaintiff seeks release from Harrisburg State Hospital and the return of personal items that he alleges were stolen from him. Additionally, Plaintiff seeks monetary damages. Defendants filed the instant motion to dismiss on September 30, 2005. II. Legal Standard: Motion to Dismiss

Section 7301(a) provides that "whenever a person is severely mentally disabled and in need of immediate treatment, he may be subject to involuntary emergency examination and treatment."

Plaintiff has addressed the issue of his involuntary commitment in two previous petitions for habeas corpus relief. See Bonham v. Pennsylvania Dept. of Public Welfare, No. 02-1956, slip op. (M.D. Pa. Jan. 27, 2003) and Bonham v. Pennsylvania Dept. of Welfare, No. 04-1674, slip op. (M.D. Pa.