Bongiovanni v. PennyMac Corp.
[…] Mar. 5, 2019); Wang v. Verizon Commc'ns Inc., No. 19 Civ. 9506 (JMF), 2021 WL 4198412, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 15, 2021) (dismissing pro se claims for violations of 18 U.S.C. § 1341 because “wire and mail fraud statutes do not provide a private right of action” (internal quotation marks & citations omitted)).

Plaintiff also appears to argue in his Opposition that he brings his fraud claims under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 9(b), but this is a pleading standard and not a cause of action. See Opp. at 5.

Although 18 U.S.C. § 1038(b) provides for liability “in a civil action to any party incurring expenses incident to any emergency or investigative response to that conduct, for those expenses,” it only does so for conduct that is a

violation of Chapter 2, 10, 11B, 39, 40, 44, 111, or 113B of this title, which are, respectively, 18 U.S.C. § 31, et seq. (Aircraft and motor vehicles, Chapter 2), 18 U.S.C. § 175, et seq. (Biological weapons, Chapter 10), 18 U.S.C. § 229, et seq.