Bonez v. Fischer
[…] Accordingly, the branch of respondents' motion to dismiss the petition for lack of personal jurisdiction is denied. Change of Venue

In their cross-motion, respondents alternatively seek to change venue of this proceeding and transfer it to Albany County pursuant to CPLR §§ 506(b). 510 and 511 on the ground that New York County is an improper venue. Respondents correctly followed the proper procedure for seeking a change of venue as set forth in CPLR § 511 by serving petitioner with a Demand to Change Venue and moving to change venue within fifteen days after service of its demand.

CPLR § 506(b) which deals with special proceedings (such as an Article 78 petition) against a body or officer (such as the DOCCS and/or its commissioner) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

A proceeding against a body or officer shall be commenced in any county within the judicial district where the respondent made the determination complained of . . . or where the material events otherwise took place, or where the principal office of the respondent is located . . .

In this Article 78 proceeding, petitioner complains of material events and determinations or decisions made by respondents, all of which took place either at the prisons located in Erie County and Chemung County or in Albany County where respondents' principal office is located.