Bonez v. Fischer
[…] The case cited by petitioner to support his position, Robinson v. Oceanic Steam Nav. Co., has nothing to do with errors or defects in a caption but instead deals with a non-resident who attempted to bring an action against a foreign corporation for a tort which did not arise within New York. In that case, the Court of Appeals held that jurisdiction could not be conferred upon the court by any consent or stipulation of the parties and the court may dismiss the action for lack of jurisdiction.

Furthermore, under CPLR § 2001, which deals with mistakes, omissions, defects and irregularities, "if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, the mistake, omission, defect or irregularity shall be disregarded. Since petitioner has not shown how respondents' error prejudiced him and this Court does not find any such prejudice, this Court will exercise its discretion and disregard respondents' mistake in identifying the County of Kings in the caption of their notice of cross-motion and affidavit in