Bonez v. Fischer
[…] Petitioner argues that this defect is not curable and deprives this Court from subject matter jurisdiction. Petitioner further argues that "dismissal of respondents' motion is mandated per stare decisis in Robinson v. Oceanic Steam Naviq. Co., 112 NY 315 (1889)" and he is, therefore, entitled to judgment in his favor on his petition and the relief requested therein.

Pursuant to CPLR § 2101, which deals with the form of papers, subsection (f) states that:

A defect in the form of a paper, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, shail be disregarded by the court, and leave to correct shall be freely given. The party on whom a paper is served shall be deemed to have waived any objection to any defect in form unless, within fifteen days after the receipt thereof, the party on whom the paper is served returns the paper to the party serving it with a statement of particular objections.