8:20-cv-2106-CEH-TGW
[…] Cook is also entitled to summary judgment on Count I because resolving all issues of material fact in Bonett's favor shows that Cook had at least arguable probable cause to arrest Bonett for assault or obstruction of justice. At the time of Bonett's arrest, Florida law defined “assault” as “an intentional, unlawful threat by word or act to do violence to the person of another, coupled with an apparent ability to do so, and doing some act which creates a well-founded fear in such other person that such violence is imminent.” Fla. Stat. § 784.011(1) (2019). Similarly, at the time of his arrest, Florida Statutes § 843.02, entitled “Resisting officer without violence to his or her person,” provided: “Whoever shall resist, obstruct, or oppose any officer . . . in the lawful execution of any legal duty, without offering or doing violence to the person of the officer, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree . . . .” Fla. Stat. § 843. 02 (2019). The two elements are: “(1) the officer was engaged in the lawful execution of a legal duty; and (2) the defendant's action, by his words, conduct, or a combination thereof, constituted obstruction or resistance of that lawful duty.” C.E.L. v.