Bondurant v. City of Battleground
[…] The council of any code city organized under the council-manager plan provided in this chapter shall have the powers and authority granted to legislative bodies of cities governed by this title as more particularly described in chapter 35A.11 RCW, except insofar as such power and authority is vested
in the city manager.
RCW 35A.11.010 in turn provides that "[e]ach city governed under this optional municipal code, whether charter or noncharter, . . . may sue and be sued in all courts and proceedings."

Although RCW 35A.11.010 "provides that [cities governed thereunder] may be sued, the statute is . . . silent as to whether their departments are subject to suit." N Group, 681 F.Supp.2d at 1234. The City of Battle Ground's municipal code is similarly silent.