Bondurant v. City of Battleground
[…] Nor have plaintiffs shown the chief of police has final policymaking authority in regard to police conduct, as opposed to mere discretionary decision-making authority. As noted above, the City of Battle Ground is a noncharter city. Its city council thus has the "power to organize and regulate its internal affairs . . . and to define the functions, powers, and duties of its officers and employees." RCW 35A.11.020. It also "may adopt and enforce ordinances of all kinds relating to and regulating its local or municipal affairs and appropriate to the good government of the city." Id.