Bondurant v. City of Battleground
[…] Thus, "unless the true political entity has taken explicit steps to grant the servient agency with jural authority, the agency cannot engage in any litigation except in concert with the government itself." Id.

The City of Battle Ground adopted "the classification of noncharter code city operating under the council-manager plan of government as set forth in Chapter 35A.13 RCW, endowed with all the applicable rights, powers, privileges, duties and obligations of a noncharter code city as set forth in RCW Title 35A." BGMC 1.08.010. RCW 35A.13.230 provides:

The council of any code city organized under the council-manager plan provided in this chapter shall have the powers and authority granted to legislative bodies of cities governed by this title as more particularly described in chapter 35A.11 RCW, except insofar as such power and authority is vested
in the city manager.
RCW 35A.11.010 in turn provides that "[e]ach city governed under this optional municipal code, whether charter or noncharter, . . . may sue and be sued in all courts and proceedings."