Bonds v. Univ. of Cincinnati Med. Ctr.
[…] See Doc. 72, ¶ 2.

For the reasons that follow, the Court determines that plaintiff's amended complaint should be dismissed in part and allowed to proceed in part. See 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2)(B).

Count I of plaintiff's amended complaint alleges that the unknown UCMC security guard and defendant Posey unlawfully restrained plaintiff when plaintiff was hospitalized in violation of Ohio Rev. Code § 2905.03. Section 2095.03 provides that "[n]o person, without privilege to do so, shall knowingly restrain another of the other person's liberty" and "[w]hoever violates this section is guilty of unlawful restraint, a misdemeanor of the third degree." Ohio Rev. Code § 2905.03(A), (C). Section 2905.03 is an Ohio criminal statute over which this federal court has no jurisdiction to enforce. Cf. Troutman v. Ohio Dept. of Rehab. & Corr., No. 03AP-1240, No. 04AP-670, 2005 WL 225313 (Ohio Ct. App. Feb. 1, 2005).