Law Office of Robert V. Beltrani, Mineola (Robert V. Beltrani of counsel) for Plaintiffs.
[…] In their eighth counterclaim for slander, Defendants allege that Plaintiffs slandered Defendants by virtue of "Plaintiffs' false, slanderous and defamatory statements [which] were broadcast to persons other than Defendants" (see NYSCEF Doc No. 32, Answer ¶ 148).
While Plaintiffs did not address this issue in their opposition papers, an analysis of Defendants' eighth counterclaim reveals that such counterclaim is not pled with particularity, in contravention of CPLR 3016 (a), which requires that, with respect to claims for "slander, the particular words complained of shall be set forth in the complaint...." Beyond failing to adhere with their duty to set forth the words complained of in their eighth counterclaim for slander, Defendants also failed to identify the person or persons to whom the allegedly slanderous statements were made (see NYSCEF Doc No. 32, Answer ¶¶ 145-156).