Law Office of Robert V. Beltrani, Mineola (Robert V. Beltrani of counsel) for Plaintiffs.
[…] As such, Defendants' ninth counterclaim for defamation per se must be dismissed. As held by an appellate court with respect to a litigant's putative defamation per se counterclaim:
Nevertheless, in the record before us, defendant fails to state with particularity the allegedly defamatory statements, and therefore his fourth and fifth counterclaims are defective as a matter of law (CPLR 3016 [a] ["the particular words complained of shall be set forth in the complaint"]; Dillon v City of New York, 261 A.D.2d 34, 40 [1999]).(Rubin v Napoli Bern Ripka Shkolnik, LLP, 151 A.D.3d 603, 604 [1st Dept 2017].)
In their tenth counterclaim for intentional infliction of emotional distress, Defendants allege as follows: