Law Office of Robert V. Beltrani, Mineola (Robert V. Beltrani of counsel) for Plaintiffs.
[…] In their seventh counterclaim, Defendants allege that Plaintiffs libeled Defendants in that "Plaintiffs have made false, libelous, and defamatory statements about Defendants" (see NYSCEF Doc No. 32, Answer ¶ 131). While Plaintiffs did not address this issue in their opposition papers, a review of Defendants' seventh counterclaim for libel reveals that Defendants failed to plead such counterclaim with particularity, as is required under CPLR 3016 (a), which provides as follows: "In an action for libel... the particular words complained of shall be set forth in the complaint...."