5:09-CV-122.
[…] Plaintiff's Complaint fails to allege any facts suggesting that she filed a claim with OSHA within the 90-day statute of limitations period or otherwise. Plaintiff makes a statement of "non-opposition to this cause of action . . ." Accordingly, Plaintiff's claim under the SOX whistleblower statute fails as a matter of law and is dismissed with prejudice.
Plaintiff's state law whistleblower claim brought under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-84 also fails as a matter of law. The state whistleblower statute in question states, in pertinent part, "it is the policy of this State that State employees be free from intimidation or harassment when reporting to public bodies about matters of public concern . . ." N.C Gen. Stat. § 126-84(b). Thus, even to cross the threshold of alleging a claim under § 126-84, Plaintiff must be a State employee. Plaintiff has made no allegations in her Complaint that she ever was a State employee while allegedly working for Defendants.