Bond v. Nichols
[…] Dkt. No. 32-2 at 4. The statement reflected that Nina Bond told the officer that after exiting her vehicle, the plaintiff “ran in the street in an attempt to get hit by traffic” and that she “kept yelling people were trying to kill her.” Id.

Wis.Stat. §51.15 explains that its purpose is “to provide, on an emergency basis, treatment by the least restrictive means appropriate to the individual's needs, to individuals who meet all of the following criteria: (1) Are mentally ill, drug dependent, or developmentally disabled;” (2) evidence a substantial probability of physical harm, impairment or injury to themselves or others; and (3) “are reasonably believed to be unable or unwilling to cooperate with voluntary treatment.” Wis.Stat. §51.15(1).