Bond v. Monroe County Board of Education
[…] Id. In any event, "the determination of whether an official has final policymaking authority is a question of state law to be decided by the court." Floyd v. Waiters, 133 F.3d 786, 794 (11th Cir. 1998).

The Board insists that school principals are not final policymakers in hiring decisions. In support of its position, the Board points to Alabama Code § 16-8-23, which provides in relevant part that county boards of education "shall appoint, upon the written recommendation of the county superintendent, all principals, teachers, clerical and professional assistants authorized by the board." Id.